LifeCoverOnline Privacy Statement

Life cover online Pty Limited ACN 143 530 287 ("Life Cover Online")

Privacy Policy

Life cover online is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information is collected?

LifeCoverOnline collects personal information about you and/or family when you apply, purchase or enquire for a product we offer on our website.

The personal information we collect includes:

Why is it collected?

LifeCoverOnline needs to collect personal information in order to supply its services to you, ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating insurers and to enable the maintenance and improvement of customer services.

What non personal information is collected?

LifeCoverOnline collects non-personal information about you and/or family when you apply, purchase or enquire for a product we offer on our website and iPhone app.

The non-personal information collected includes:

Why non personal information is collected?

LifeCoverOnline needs to collect personal information in order to supply its services to you, ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating insurers and to enable the maintenance and improvement of customer services.

Cookies

We use cookies to retain information and you can request to have these deleted.

How does LifeCoverOnline collect personal information?

LifeCoverOnline may collect personal information in a range of ways, including by receiving and storing any information entered on its website, or otherwise provided to us in any way.

How the information is used?

Your information will be used for the purposes of an insurance application as well as underwriting. We may pass this information to third party financial institutions for use of the dealer and its related parties.

What third parties information is disclosed to?

Personal information collected by LifeCoverOnline will be disclosed to third parties who hold information about insurance and superannuation, including the Australian Taxation Office and other superannuation funds.

From time to time, LifeCoverOnline may also disclose personal information to third parties for other purposes, including marketing and sales purposes of these third parties. Such third parties may include financial institutions, financial service providers, credit agencies and data management houses. In some circumstances, LifeCoverOnline may receive payment from such third parties for the supply of such personal information.

From time to time, LifeCoverOnline may use personal information for the performance of statistical analysis and other data assessment purposes.

LifeCoverOnline may disclose personal information in circumstances where it is authorised or required to do so by law, and in circumstances where LifeCoverOnline considers it is appropriate to do so in order to ensure laws are complied with, for example, to reduce the occurrence of fraud.

Up to date data and access to your information

LifeCoverOnline ensures your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe your personal and/or non personal is not accurate or up to date, contact us by telephone on 1300 664 118 , email us on info@lifecoveronline.com.au, or mail your enquiry to Level 4, 32 Delhi Rd, North Ryde. 2113.

How will it be stored and saved

Your information will be stored on a remote server and will be backed up daily. Financial services organisations will also retain information.

Links to third parties

Third party links that are provided on our website are for your convenience. LifeCoverOnline is not responsible for the content or practises of these third party websites. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these third party websites.

How the policy can be updated

We will review our policy every 12 months in line with the privacy principles.

Contacting LifeCoverOnline about privacy

Individuals can obtain more information about the way LifeCoverOnline manages the personal information it holds by contacting LifeCoverOnline's privacy officer.

Other benefits

Lifecoveronline may receive other benefits from product providers. These benefits are not an additional charge to you.

A public register is held by LifeCoverOnline outlining the particulars of other benefits provided. You may request to review a copy of this register.

Referrals to other professionals

You may be referred to an external service provider to assist you in specialist areas. LifeCoverOnline may receive a referral fee or commission for introducing you to the service provider. We will disclose this if requested.

Referrals from other professionals

If you were referred to LifeCoverOnline we may pay a referral payment to that party. This will be a flat fee any is paid regardless of whether you take out insurance through us or not.